1jour1vin
21469 customer reviews

Côtes de Gascogne

Wine rated 3.7/5Wine rated 3.7/5Wine rated 3.7/5Wine rated 3.7/5Wine rated 3.7/5
3.7/5View all 8,445 reviews
Coast of Gascony
Côtes de Gascogne wines are produced in the Armagnac region. The Côtes de Gascogne Protected Geographical Indication (PGI) requires compliance with strict production rules and standards, enforced through an official quality certification established by the decree of January 25, 1982. The Côtes de Gascogne PGI production area covers the cantons of Auch, Cazaubon, Condom, Fleurance, Jegun, Lectoure, Montesquiou, Montréal, Nogaro, Riscle, Plaisance, Aignan, Valence-sur-Baïse, and Vic-Fezensac.

The approximately 11,700 hectares of the Côtes de Gascogne PGI appellation yield an annual production of around 800,000 hectoliters of wine. The vineyards are situated on a terroir that benefits from an oceanic climate, with mild, humid winters and hot, though often stormy, summers.

The Côtes de Gascogne occupies a unique position in southwestern France—a region primarily focused on red wine production—in that nearly 90% of its output consists of white wines, with the remainder being reds or rosés. The white grape varieties used are Colombard, Ugni Blanc, Petit Manseng, Sauvignon Blanc, Sémillon, Chardonnay, and Gros Manseng. The red and rosé IGP wines of the Côtes de Gascogne are made from Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon, Cabernet Franc, and Tannat. Among these wines, those from Domaine du Mage, Domaine Uby, and the must-try Domaine du Tariquet stand out in particular.
For more information, visit the website at IGP Côtes de Gascogne

Buy the best wines from the Côtes de Gascogne at a private sale!

Rated site
21469 reviews
-20€

Starting at €99 on your first order

Discover our selection of the best wine producers in the Côtes de Gascogne

Our latest sales of Côtes de Gascogne wines

Domaine Uby - Côtes de Gascogne BYO Blanc N°21 2025

Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5

4/5 ( 2024 / 6 reviews)

More info

More info

Domaine Uby - Côtes de Gascogne BYO White No. 21 2025

Domaine Uby - Côtes de Gascogne Merlot-Tannat N°7 2025

Wine rated 3.6/5Wine rated 3.6/5Wine rated 3.6/5Wine rated 3.6/5Wine rated 3.6/5

3.6/5 ( 2024 / 7 reviews)

More info

More info

Domaine Uby - Côtes de Gascogne Merlot-Tannat No. 7 2025

Domaine Uby - Côtes de Gascogne Gros et Petit Manseng N°4 2025 (doux)

Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5

4/5 ( 2024 / 6 reviews)

More info

More info

Domaine Uby - Côtes de Gascogne Gros and Petit Manseng No. 4 2025 (sweet)

Domaine Uby - Côtes de Gascogne N°1 Sauvignon 2025

Wine rated 5/5Wine rated 5/5Wine rated 5/5Wine rated 5/5Wine rated 5/5

5/5(1 avis)

More info

More info

Domaine Uby - Côtes de Gascogne No. 1 Sauvignon 2025

Domaine Uby - Côtes de Gascogne N°6 rosé 2025

Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5

4/5(1 avis)

More info

More info

Domaine Uby - Côtes de Gascogne No. 6 Rosé 2025

Domaine Uby - Côtes de Gascogne Chardonnay Chenin N°2 2025

Wine rated 4.1/5Wine rated 4.1/5Wine rated 4.1/5Wine rated 4.1/5Wine rated 4.1/5

4.1/5 ( 2024 / 7 reviews)

More info

More info

Domaine Uby - Côtes de Gascogne Chardonnay Chenin No. 2 2025

Domaine de Joÿ - IGP Côtes de Gascogne Eros rosé 2025

Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5Wine rated 4/5

4/5(1 avis)

More info

More info

Domaine de Joÿ - IGP Côtes de Gascogne Eros Rosé 2025
Loading...