1jour1vin
21524 customer reviews

Louis Jadot

Wine rated 3.9/5Wine rated 3.9/5Wine rated 3.9/5Wine rated 3.9/5Wine rated 3.9/5
3.9/5Voir les 1226 avis
Louis Jadot

Who is Louis Jadot?

Louis Henry Denis Jadot is the founder of Maison Louis Jadot, a prestigious wine merchant and producer in Burgundy. A native of Beaune, he established the company in 1859; it bears his name in recognition of his contributions to the Burgundy wine industry and his role in the trade of fine wines.

Maison Louis Jadot is currently led by the talented duo of Pierre-Henry Gagey, who oversees commercial operations, and Jacques Lardière, an oenologist with brilliant intuition. This partnership has elevated Louis Jadot wines to the pinnacle of Burgundy’s most prestigious appellations. MaisonLouis Jadot currently owns 150 hectares of vineyards in Burgundy, including 70 hectares in the Côte d’Or, all located in the most prestigious appellations such as Volnay, Puligny-Montrachet, Pommard, Gevrey-Chambertin, Meursault, and others.

Maison Louis Jadot’s expertise lies in its ability to understand and appreciate the diversity of terroirs that make up Burgundy, in order to bring out the very best in them. For the past 20 years, synthetic products have been banned in favor of working the land according to the principles of sustainable agriculture—the only way to ensure respect for the terroir. MaisonLouis Jadot is firmly in step with the times, renowned for its consistency—a quality that is universally praised—and is unrivaled in its ability to produce wines that are ever more enchanting.

Louis Jadot Wines: A Timeless Legacy

At Maison Louis Jadot, wine is synonymous with tradition, diversity, and excellence. Over time, the estate has earned a reputation and grown to a scale that now make it one of the largest and most highly regarded in Burgundy. Louis Jadot Burgundy wines are rooted in some of France’s finest single-varietal vineyards. Across its 225 hectares—115 of which are located in the Côte d’Or—the vineyards cultivate Chardonnet and Pinot Noir. The vineyards also produce Gamay and Aligoté, though in smaller quantities. The company’s influence is such that it even owns an estate in Oregon, in the United States.

Louis Jadot's Iconic Grape Varieties

  • Pinot Noir: character , finesse, and aging potential.
  • Chardonnay: Freshness , fruitiness, and minerality for your food-and-wine pairings
  • Other grape varieties: Gamay and Aligoté, for lighter or more festive occasions

Review of Louis Jadot: A Sure Bet in Burgundy

With a presence throughout the Burgundy region, Louis Jadot offers a wide selection of wines designed to delight the palates of sommeliers at the world’s leading culinary institutions as well as those of fine wine enthusiasts. Whether you’re looking for an approachable Burgundy or an exceptional Grand Cru, its wines appeal to both enthusiasts and experts alike. Whether from Chablis, Côtes de Nuit, Côte de Beaune, or Beaujolais, the character of the grapes shines through in a rich selection available at every price point. There are no fewer than 230 Jadot wines, ranging from Bouzeron to Volnay, including Pommard, Montagny, and Juliénas. These are all exceptional wines that Maison Louis Jadot produces while upholding the core values it has cherished since its inception: humility, passion, the cultural heritage of its predecessors, and wisdom.

Louis Jadot: Tradition and Modern Approaches to Agriculture

To uphold its status as a region of excellence, the vineyards stopped using synthetic products more than 20 years ago. The Louis Jadot estate now emphasizes expertise, respect for traditions, and the cultivation of the land by applying the principles of sustainable agriculture. Some of their vineyards are even cultivated using biodynamic methods. This passion for the terroir, combined with modern approaches and meticulous care in handling the grapes—from harvest to barrel aging—has made every Louis Jadot wine an exceptional vintage. The consistency of the Louis Jadot estate has, in fact, become a benchmark in the industry. Even today, the house remains synonymous with quality wine and is a trusted name in the wine world. Discover the powerful aromas of its grape varieties, explore the richness of Burgundy’s terroir, or add a prestigious vintage to your wine cellar with our LouisJadot wine buying guide.

Louis Jadot Prices: Burgundy wines for every budget

Louis Jadot embodies the excellence of Burgundy wines, with a range of prices to suit all wine lovers. 
  • Regional wines: Under €20—perfect for getting to know the winery.
  • Village wines: Between €30 and €60, including appellations such as Meursault. 
  • Premiers Crus and Grands Crus: From €50 to several hundred euros for prestigious wines such as Corton-Charlemagne or Chambertin.
Check out our selection of Louis Jadot wines. Let yourself be captivated by the excellence and authenticity of this renowned Burgundy winery. Whether you’re looking to enjoy a tasting or expand your wine collection, Louis Jadot is a sure bet for lovers of fine wines.
For more information, visit the website at Louis Jadot

Wine estates recommended by

Bettane & Desseauve
Robert Parker - Wine Advocate
RVF - La Revue du Vin de France / Guide to the Best Wines of France
James Suckling

Buy your Louis Jadot wines at the best price through a private sale!

Rated site
21524 reviews
-20€

Starting at €99 on your first order

Loading...